Privacy Policy


Last Update: October 16, 2018


This privacy policy explains how Teradoor.com, a career website operated by Mynimo Inc., uses your information when you use our website.

We at Teradoor.com ("Teradoor," "We," "Us," "Our Website") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your privacy is important to us. This policy will explain the personal data Teradoor processes, how Teradoor processes it, for what purposes, and how we protect your data.

We encourage you to read the information carefully and to check this policy from time to time to learn about any changes we have made. We will also notify you through our website and send email notifications if there are any significant changes made to this Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at [email protected] or by mail to Teradoor Inc. 9th Floor, CIFC Towers, Juan Luna Avenue Ext. North Reclamation Area, Cebu City, Cebu 6000 Philippine Attn: DPO.

This Policy explains:

  • Purpose of our Service
  • Information we collect about you
  • How we use Cookies
  • How we use information we collect
  • How information is shared when using our Service
  • Where we store and how long we keep your information
  • How we protect your information
  • How we link with other websites
  • Changes to this privacy and cookie policy
  • Your rights
  • How to Contact Us

Summary


This Privacy Statement applies when you use our websites, applications, services, products, and/or participate in our events, visit our offices, take part in our sales, marketing and customer contract fulfilment activities. It also applies to individuals seeking a job in Teradoor.com.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to the operations of Teradoor and it complies with the Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 ("DPA") with the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines as the main implementing agency. By using our Service and providing us with personal data, you are consenting to our processing the data in the Philippines in compliance with relevant Philippine laws. Data handling practices and rules may differ from country to country.

We do our best to protect your personal information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We urge you to be careful and responsible whenever you are online, especially when using a shared computer and/or public Wi-Fi network connection in places like cafes, airports, hotels and libraries.


Purpose of our Service


Teradoor operates websites and applications that help job seekers have access to job vacancies. To achieve this, we feature job vacancies of employers that are publicly accessible through our Service. Your personal information is not required to browse through the job vacancies. However, when you decide to publish your resume, create a job alert, participate in a career event, and/or apply to a job vacancy through our Service, you will be required to submit certain personal information to employers for review and evaluation. Employers will also use your personal information to contact you for an exam, an interview and/or processing your job application.


Information we collect about you


When you submit your resume, create a profile, avail of any product or service that Teradoor offers or when you interact with our employees, authorized representative, agents, and interact with our websites, we will collect and process some of your personal information. This may include the following, among others:

  • Name, age and date of birth
  • Email address, home address and contact number/s
  • Photo
  • Academic history
  • Employment history including the duties, responsibilities and achievements for each role
  • Job preference/s
  • Job application history
  • Salary information
  • Skills, certifications & trainings attended
  • Spoken languages
  • Professional and personal associations
  • Character references
  • Other information associated with job applications
  • Resume
  • Feedback or messages
  • Business documents (such as Business Permit, SEC, BIR, etc.)
  • Images via CCTV and other similar recording devices and processes which may be observed when visiting our offices and/or using our other facilities;
  • Voice recordings of our conversations with you over the telephone for training purposes

We may also from time to time ask you for additional information when providing new and other services. Providing the information is purely voluntary but you might not be able to take advantage of our other offerings if you do not give us the information. For example, we may not be able to send you text alerts if we do not have your mobile number. There will also be instances that we may ask you for other personal information in connection to promos, surveys, contests and other offers, but again, your participation in these is purely voluntary. You may also decline anytime by unsubscribing from our mailing list and/or alerts.

When you use our websites, we automatically log and track information about how you're using our sites. This information may include the URL that you just came from, your IP address, and the pages you visit while you are on our website. We also place pixels on the pages of our site including those of our advertisers and partners. Doing so enables us to record server logs that a specific user id has visited a particular page. The data we get from this effort allows us to analyze and determine our user's behavioral characteristics that help us optimize our site, advertise, and to focus our marketing efforts.

We also automatically collect non personally identifiable information from your browser or device such as search terms, page URLs that you visit, "cookie" information, the type of browser or device that you're using to access the Service, and the timestamp when you use the service through third-party service providers.


How we use Cookies


Cookies are small files that websites like ours place on your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes and to identify your browser. Cookies also help us make our sites operate more efficiently by collecting and storing information about your preferences on our sites. Cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with our websites and services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalized content. In other words, we use cookies to improve the quality of the Service by monitoring your preferences.

You have the option of blocking the cookies we set. You can set-up your browser to change the configuration whether to accept, block, or to get notifications when cookies are sent to it. Your experience of the service may vary depending on the configuration of your browser. For more information about cookies including removing any or all of your cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Also, if you would like to remove the Google Analytics and DoubleClick cookies, please go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/, respectively. You should be aware that this would affect your Google cookies on all sites, and not just ours.

Our advertisers link from our site to areas on their own sites where they sell their products and services. Once you follow links from our website to others, you are doing business with those sites, which have their own privacy and cookie policies. Teradoor has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. To get more information regarding a website and its privacy and cookie policy, please check that site.


How we use information we collect


When using our Service and providing your personal information, the data we collect may be used to:

  • To set up your account and to provide the Services;
  • Maintain and manage your account
  • Analyze trends and statistics
  • Formulate and implement marketing and communications initiatives
  • Communicate with you and to keep you informed of our latest updates
  • To market our website and the Services
  • To support and troubleshoot the Services and to respond to your queries
  • Comply with legal requirements
  • Provide you with job opportunities
  • Present career development opportunities
  • Share event invitations
  • Conduct surveys
  • Promote other products and services that may be of interest to you

How information is shared when using our Service


When submitting job applications, the personal information you choose to share is forwarded to the employers you applied to and they may use your personal data to contact you. Your personal data may also be accessible to other potential employers if you decide to make this information publicly accessible based on your account settings through the Service's resume databank.

We also share the non-personal information of our users with third parties in aggregate form, such as the number of users and views each page gets, the number of views and applications for certain job types, as well as survey responses. Such information does not personally identify you.

We may disclose personal information if required by law or to enforce the Terms of Use of the Service by law enforcement authorities. Otherwise, we may only disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent.


Where we store and how long we keep your information


All information provided to us through our Service is stored in secured data centers that use several levels of authentication to prevent unauthorized access. Only personnel authorized by Teradoor can access this data and they are required to adhere to the data protection guidelines of Teradoor. If you want us to delete your personal information that are stored in our facilities, simply send us a request and we will delete the data within fifteen (15) business days after we receive your request.

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about the Subscription Service or our other services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in "To Unsubscribe from Our Communications" below.

When submitting your job applications, employers may store the information you send to them in their own servers and/or email servers. Please know that any information that you send to third parties, such as employers, shall be under their sole responsibility. If you want this information to be deleted, you must make a request directly with the concerned employers or parties.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Teradoor account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.


How we link to other websites


The Service may contain links to other website for your convenience and these sites may not be owned by Teradoor. These other sites or linked third-party sites may have their own privacy and cookie policies, which you should review if you use those sites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.


Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy


We may amend this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we'll inform you by announcing it on our site and notifying you by email.


Your Rights


In addition to the rights indicated under this policy, you understand that under the DPA, you have the right to:

  • Access, correct, update, block or delete your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • Be informed of how your personal information is processed, including the use of the automated profiling
  • Claim for damages
  • File a complaint before the National Privacy Commission

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications


You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us email at [email protected] or by mail to Mynimo Inc. 9th Floor, CIFC Towers, Juan Luna Avenue Ext. North Reclamation Area, Cebu City, Cebu 6000 Philippine Attn: DPO.


To Unsubscribe from Our Customers' Communications


Our customers are solely responsible for their own marketing emails and other communications; we cannot unsubscribe you from their communications. You can unsubscribe from our customers' marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of their emails, or by contacting them directly.


How to Contact Us


To uphold these rights and facilitate the compliance of this law, or if you have any feedback about our privacy policy, you may contact the designated Data Protection Officer of Teradoor using the following information below:

Carlos Gotiong
Manager & Data Protection Officer
Teradoor.com
Email: [email protected]
Tel: +63-32-231-1252