Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy policy explains how Teradoor.com, a career website operated by Mynimo Inc., (or “Teradoor”) uses your information when you use our websites, applications and/or participate in our events (the “Service”), and how we are taking steps to protect your personal information. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time to comply with the Implementing Rules and Regulations of the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines under Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). You are encouraged to check this policy every so often to learn about the changes we have made. We will place a notification on the website homepage and send email notifications if there are any significant modifications to this policy. The use of the Service signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

Purpose Of Service

Teradoor operates websites that help provide employment by connecting job seekers and employers with job vacancies. To achieve this, we feature job vacancies of employers that are publicly accessible through our Service. Your personal information is not required to browse the Service. However, when you decide to publish your resume, create a job alert, participate in a career event, and/or apply for a job vacancy through the Service, you will be required to include certain personal information for employers to evaluate whether you qualify for their job vacancies. Your personal information will also be used by employers to contact you for an exam, interview and/or job offer.

The following are some personal information that we may collect and process to use our service effectively within the bounds and limits of the law under the DPA:

  1. Name
  2. Email address
  3. Age
  4. Date of birth
  5. Contact number
  6. Job preference
  7. Address
  8. Your photo
  9. Academic history
  10. Job application history
  11. Work experience
  12. Duties, responsibilities and achievements
  13. Salary information
  14. Skills, certifications & trainings attended
  15. Languages spoken
  16. Professional and personal associations
  17. Character references
  18. Resume
  19. Other information associated with job applications
  20. Feedback & messages

We also automatically collect non personally identifiable information from your browser or device such as search terms, IP address, page URLs that you visit, “cookie” information, the type of browser or device that you're using to access the Service, and timestamp when you use the service through third-party service providers. Cookies are small files that identify your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of the Service by monitoring your preferences. You can set-up your browser to change the configuration whether to accept or block cookies. Your experience of the service may vary depending on the configuration of your browser.

How We Use Information

Your personal information may be used to analyze trends and statistics, marketing and communications initiatives, maintain and manage your account, communicate with you, comply with legal requirements, provide you with job opportunities, career development opportunities, share event invitations, conduct surveys, and promote other products and services that may be of interest to you.

Sharing Information

When sending job applications, the personal information you choose to share is forwarded to employers that you choose to apply to. Employers may use your personal data to contact you. Your personal data may also be accessible to other potential employers if you decide to make this information publicly accessible based on your account settings through the Service’s resume databank.

Non-personal information may be shared with third parties in aggregate form, such as the number of users and views each page gets, the number of views and applications for certain job types, as well as survey responses. Such information does not personally identify you.

Teradoor may disclose personal information if required by law or to enforce the Terms of Use of the Service by law enforcement authorities. Otherwise, we may only disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent.

Storage of Information

All information provided through the Service is stored in secured data centers that use several levels of authentication to prevent unauthorized access. Only personnel authorized by Mynimo can access this data. Authorized personnel are required to adhere to the data protection guidelines of Mynimo. Personal information stored in these facilities are deleted within fifteen (15) business days after the owner requests its deletion.

When applying for jobs, employers may store the information you send to them in their own servers and/or email servers. You understand that any information that you send to third parties, such as employers, shall be under their sole responsibility. If you want this information to be deleted, you must make a request directly with the concerned employers or parties.

Links To Other Websites

The Service may contain links to other website for your convenience and information. These sites may not be owned by Teradoor. These other sites or linked third-party sites may have their own privacy notices, which you should review if you use those sites. We are not responsible for the content of any sites not owned by Teradoor, any use of those sites, or those sites' privacy practices.

Your Rights

In addition to the rights indicated under this policy, you understand that under the DPA you have the right to:

  1. Access personal information
  2. Make corrections to your personal information
  3. Object to the processing of personal information
  4. Erase or block your personal information
  5. Be informed of the processing of your personal information, including the existence of the automated decision-making and profiling
  6. Claim for damages
  7. Lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission

TTo uphold these rights and facilitate the compliance of this law, or if you have any feedback about our privacy policy, you may contact the designated Data Protection Officer of Teradoor using the following information below:

Carlos Gotiong
Manager & Data Protection Officer
Teradoor, Inc.
Email: [email protected]
Tel: +63-02-806-5040